Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Wed Dec 08, 2021 8:03 am

All times are UTC-07:00


To contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 3.0.9 is now available in the App Store


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:44 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:27 pm
Posts: 23
I was trying to add transitions between some Full length clips in the second timeline and it wasn’t working correctly… I mean, the clips didn’t trim automatically and just showed me a message that clips need to be trimmed. I believe auto trimming is what is suppose to happen, so I looked for a auto trim option but couldn’t find it. Then I moved the clips to the main timeline and with ”Insert” mode turned on the clips were able to auto trim when I added the transitions… then I moved back the clips with correct transitions to the second timeline .

So… this a bug, right? Or is the Auto Trimming for transitions only supposed to work in the main timeline?

I found the behavior confusing and I don’t know if something is working wrong or what. Usually I used to add fades in the timelines above instead of transitions in the same timeline.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2021 6:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 3317
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Does this help?

https://lumatouch.clickhelp.co/articles ... /7691/qp/4

_________________
.. I started off with nothing and I still have most of it


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2021 4:20 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:27 pm
Posts: 23
Quote:
I think this is the same I was talking about… it should shorten the clips but it isn’t working for me for clips not in the main timeline.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2021 7:20 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 919
As I understand it when there is no spare media at the transition point auto trimming only works on the main track when ripple insertion is on in settings. It then automatically trims/moves the clips to overlap during the transition and it moves all the following clips forward.
It can’t do this with a secondary track because the main track would have to be cut somehow and other clips would potentially get out of synch. Inspect this using a cross dissolve transition. Instead of overlapping the clips it gives you the warning and if you look closely at the preview you will see that it has stretched each clip into the transition by freezing the action.

_________________
Mark


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 5:08 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:27 pm
Posts: 23
Quote:
As I understand it when there is no spare media at the transition point auto trimming only works on the main track when ripple insertion is on in settings. It then automatically trims/moves the clips to overlap during the transition and it moves all the following clips forward.
It can’t do this with a secondary track because the main track would have to be cut somehow and other clips would potentially get out of synch. Inspect this using a cross dissolve transition. Instead of overlapping the clips it gives you the warning and if you look closely at the preview you will see that it has stretched each clip into the transition by freezing the action.
It’s normal behavior then? Mmm.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited