Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:28 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.6.7 is now available on the App Store, which includes a number of improvements and bug fixes.


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:07 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:39 am
Posts: 216
Can you select multiple clips in the timeline to move together or delete?

I'm sure you can but I've forgotten how!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:45 am 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:39 am
Posts: 216
Can anyone help with this?

Are you able to select multiple clips?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:58 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:24 pm
Posts: 49
Sorry, I guess we can't...

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/webabar/featured


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:33 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1518
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
No, we can't

Yet

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:22 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:39 am
Posts: 216
Thanks for answering, at least I know I'm not being stupid now. I was sure that was one of the features planned a long time ago, I thought I was just being too stupid to figure out how to use it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:46 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Posts: 42
This feature would be much appreciated. If I have edited a few scenes and there are a lot of clips in each scene, I can no longer move that collection of clips to another scene unless I do it one by one which isn’t worth it usually.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:33 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1518
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
It's on the 'to do list' (it's a long list)

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:58 pm
Posts: 1
Hello, I’m new to the software and editing so just wanted to clarify that you can not select multiple clips in the time line? Example, I wish to apply the same filter to each clip, and there are 40 clips, do I have to double tap each and apply the filter? Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:31 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1518
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi dango1f

You are correct

As I said above, you cannot select multiple clips ... yet

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:24 pm 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:32 am
Posts: 97
There is a slightly quicker way. Select the first clip you have applied the filter to, hit the toolbox icon and select clip. You can now choose copy to copy the attributes of the first clip and then repeat for the next clip but choose paste instead. This can then be applied to any or all other clips


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited