Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:53 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions please see our support page https://luma-touch.com/support. You can contact us from our support page, or email us directly at support@luma-touch.com.

LumaFusion 1.4.8 is now available on the App Store. This update resolves some audio preview issues as well as other bug fixes

LumaFX 2.4.3 is now available on the App Store. This fixes additional issues for iOS 9 users

Forum rules


We strive to provide a safe, fun environment for our forum members to discuss our apps, and other related creative tools and experiences. We will not tolerate disrespectful comments to other members. Please keep comments topical, and criticisms positive.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:57 pm
Posts: 3
I haven't purchased LumaFusion yet since I'm still evaluating it for my needs. One feature I love in FCPX is that I'm able to take a video shot in 4k and use a 1080 timeline. Because the timeline is 1080p but the resolution of the video is 4k, I can pop in on a clip at anytime by zooming in since I have extra resolution to play around with. This simulates using more than one camera and allows for more flexible editing while keeping the simplicity of using just one camera.

Can you do this on LumaFusion? Shoot in 4k, create a 1080p timeline, and zoom in up to 4k when needed? This is of course assuming the output of the 4k video will be in 1080P which is more than enough resolution for me and a worthy tradeoff off for the zoom flexibility.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:03 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1107
Location: England
Hi rishio

Yes you can because the timeline is resolution independant

I do this often. I have a drone that shoots in 4k and I render the output at 1080p (because my TV doesn't go any higher)

Than means I can use the 'resolution' to give a fake zoom or if I've not flown exactly over what I wanted to I can 'move/resize the frame' to get the subject where I want it

You can copy and save the 'properties' of a clip and app those properties to other clips by creating your own 'presets'

Having said all of that it will become easier still in the future as one or two of us have requested fixed zoom sizes that can be applied

So, yes, buy it and don't forget to review it!

_________________
Soon as I was in my bed, the music played inside my head


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited