Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sun Feb 17, 2019 7:30 am

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.7 is now available in the App Store. This update includes great new features like search and sort in the library, soft edges and curved corners in cropping, and our new integration with Storyblocks, a great royalty-free library of video, audio and sound effects. A sample of clips are included free, with a low-cost subscription available in-app for access to the full library

Forum rules


We strive to provide a safe, fun environment for our forum members to discuss our apps, and other related creative tools and experiences. We will not tolerate disrespectful comments to other members. Please keep comments topical, and criticisms positive.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Workflow for LUTs?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:08 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:24 am
Posts: 11
Importing video FiLMic Pro shot in LogV2. Would the workflow be: apply LofV2 LUT, make corrections, export, re-import and add stylized LUT if desired?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Workflow for LUTs?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:50 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:41 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Norway
Quote:
Importing video FiLMic Pro shot in LogV2. Would the workflow be: apply LofV2 LUT, make corrections, export, re-import and add stylized LUT if desired?
Dont think you need to reimport and then add stylized LUT. Since you can stack effects on a clip. So the effect at the bottom of the list is whats done last.
So if you add a LofV2 LUT, and then a correction effect, and then a stylized LUT, the stylished LUT effect is only applied when the LofV2 LUT and correction are done. So that should be no problem for you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Workflow for LUTs?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:48 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:24 am
Posts: 11
I can only apply one LUT at a time. Seems the thing to do is apply the FiLMic LogV2 LUT on my Log footage (which I believe brings the footage up to rec.709), then export, re-import the footage with the FiLMic LUT applied then continue on, assuming I wish to apply a second LUT.

I have found out recently that there are FiLMic LUTs out there that one can buy that work with original FiLMic Log video and do both correction and style as well.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Workflow for LUTs?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:36 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1824
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Holiday, you are correct, you can only apply 1 LUT at a time (for now)

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited