Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:22 am

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions please see our support page https://luma-touch.com/support. You can contact us from our support page, or email us directly at support@luma-touch.com.

LumaFusion 1.4.8 is now available on the App Store. This update resolves some audio preview issues as well as other bug fixes

LumaFX 2.4.3 is now available on the App Store. This fixes additional issues for iOS 9 users

Forum rules


Videos should be appropriate for all audiences. Please keep all criticism constructive.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 11:01 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:15 pm
Posts: 67
Question regards to adding fade in and fade out to the text over lay layer.
I can add transitions to the video.
But I like to add transition fade in or and out to text layers see image.

I have read you can do this as someone else posted the same question reply as add and simple so i think it is me user error any suggestions welcome ?


Attachments:
File comment: Transitions on over lay text
IMG_1920.JPG
IMG_1920.JPG [ 499.93 KiB | Viewed 199 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 11:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:17 pm
Posts: 1020
Hello RobChishom

It is possible to add transitions to a title.
You might try zooming in a little bit on the timeline, that would help you see where the transition is going to be added.

See my attached images

regards

Androu Morgan

LumaTouch


Attachments:
IMG_1341.PNG
IMG_1341.PNG [ 4.08 MiB | Viewed 197 times ]
IMG_1342.PNG
IMG_1342.PNG [ 4.08 MiB | Viewed 197 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:01 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:15 pm
Posts: 67
Thank you Androu Morgan,

Your reply resolved the user's error.

My previous method was before tap twice transition drops into place on time line.

What worked for me this time was on the titles tap and hold transition and drag to the location of my choice in this case the text transition.

Once again thank you for response and knowledge.

Regards Rob


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:00 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:15 pm
Posts: 67
Transitions error.

I will try and make this as simple as possible to explain my question, screen grabs included.

Export not completing, looked at "maintain audio pitch" audio pitch is off.

Noticed some issues with transitions errors "clip needs to be trimmed"

Deleted all of these transitions, export completed.

I wish to re add transitions they look as I like them to be in the video, however I not be able to export video.

It suggests I trim my video of which would then take out the audio of people talking at the point I trimmed the video which would defeat the purpose.

In say Final Cut I would have this error if the video was to short, I have extended the video length deleted the transition and replaced the transition in Luma fusion.

I have the same error.
Suggestions please this will be user error i am sure.





(Observation is it me or is Luma Fusion like an F1 racing car off the grid and into pole position, yes 5 mins shy of a Gig render was well done before I had time to record it, say 1minute )


Attachments:
IMG_1923.PNG
IMG_1923.PNG [ 460.49 KiB | Viewed 182 times ]
File comment: Error transition
IMG_1928.PNG
IMG_1928.PNG [ 1.04 MiB | Viewed 182 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:30 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:15 pm
Posts: 67
Solution found.

By placing the transition in between the video the error would occur (This is what I do in say FCP)

I experimented and if you place the transition to the clip to the right no error.

Note I am using an apple pen, i would generally tap twice to add a transition after placing the cursor in position. (Transition would drop into place)

With Luma Fusion it appears to work much better if you drag the transition and place and hold, rather than double tap or drag drop.

Screen grab not showing the error message see above, image on the left I drag to the position between the two videos error will occur.

Image with tick and on right I drag transition to the video on the right no error can now export.


Attachments:
File comment: Transition errors
IMG_1934.JPG
IMG_1934.JPG [ 267.95 KiB | Viewed 180 times ]
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited