Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:20 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.6.7 is now available on the App Store, which includes a number of improvements and bug fixes.

Forum rules


We strive to provide a safe, fun environment for our forum members to discuss our apps, and other related creative tools and experiences. We will not tolerate disrespectful comments to other members. Please keep comments topical, and criticisms positive.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Galaxy S9
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:51 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 31
Hi,
When you are shooting with a galaxy S9 and edit in lumafusion, have you also systematically some black frames at the end of the clip when you import the clip in the main track ?
Regards
Rene.


Attachments:
File comment: Black frames
4E5780A4-54C1-4B50-9335-E048BCA3808E.jpeg
4E5780A4-54C1-4B50-9335-E048BCA3808E.jpeg [ 146.51 KiB | Viewed 387 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Galaxy S9
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 12:21 am 
Online
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1512
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
What format is the video shot in? FPS, bitrate, container etc

Does that happen when you shoot in all formats?

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Galaxy S9
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:40 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 31
This is the answer of lumafusion

Hello Rene

Thanks for sending that project. I can see the issue exactly as you see it.

I looked at the clip in Premiere Pro and also in QuickTime Player on a Mac.
The quicktime player shows the same problem, the last few frames of the clip are black.
Premiere Pro plays the clip correctly, but shortens the clip to the length of the playable portion.

Premiere Pro indicates the clip length as 4:27.
The clip length in LumaFusion is 5:09.
The clip length in Quicktime Player (not very accurate) but it is 5 seconds.

If you look at the clip in LumaFusion in the preview and just step through the last few frames, it will go black. When you play the clip in the preview of LumaFusion it's just playing a freeze frame at the end.

I think the problem is with the clip not with LumaFusion.

You will have to trim the clip on the timeline.

regards



I like to know if some other peoples have the same problem with the galaxy S9


Whith my ipad pro i have the problem
With my ipad air i don’t have it

I just made a new test with the same video and it it is ok on my Ipad Pro !!!


Attachments:
514E725F-1330-4482-BD23-86B454470BEA.jpeg
514E725F-1330-4482-BD23-86B454470BEA.jpeg [ 89.14 KiB | Viewed 337 times ]


Last edited by Rpgvoyage on Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Galaxy S9
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:31 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 31
When I use « open camera » (a open source software) to record the video, I don’t have this problem !!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Galaxy S9
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:23 am 
Online
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1512
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi Rpgvoyage

That seems to suggest that the reply you got is correct and that there is something being added to the end of the clip by the native video app

As a double check download a short mp4 from the net and check that works - I expect it will

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Galaxy S9
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:31 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 31
Hi Dave,
When I use my camera FZ300 I don't have the problem.
Regards
Rene


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited