Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:20 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions please see our support page https://luma-touch.com/support. You can contact us from our support page, or email us directly at support@luma-touch.com.

LumaFusion 1.5.3 is now available on the App Store. This update adds Korean Localization, new aspect ratios, and fixes some issues

LumaFX 2.5 is now available on the App Store. This adds new ways to import media, and fixes the issue with importing LUTs

Forum rules


We strive to provide a safe, fun environment for our forum members to discuss our apps, and other related creative tools and experiences. We will not tolerate disrespectful comments to other members. Please keep comments topical, and criticisms positive.



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:36 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:30 am
Posts: 466
Because I've got pan/zoom, key framed color, and twist effects applied to a clip in LF but I want to use "vidblend" app to overlay another video for just that clip. Maybe copy that clip with all its effects to another empty project and export that project? Or, I don't suppose LF has that ability without leaving LF?

Thanks,
Tom


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:56 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1298
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi Tom

You'll need to do the 'copy to an empty project' (or duplicate the project and delete everything either side) ... at the moment

_________________
.. the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few ... or the one


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:10 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:30 am
Posts: 466
knobbydave - How do I copy just one clip to another project? I know I said it but how do I do it LOL?! Clone just puts it on its own separate timeline.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:37 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1298
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
'copy to an empty project' (or duplicate the project and delete everything either side) = same thing :D :D

Duplicate the project and delete what you don't want either side

_________________
.. the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few ... or the one


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:44 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:30 am
Posts: 466
Got it :) Thanks!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited