Luma Touch Support Forums
http://forums.luma-touch.com/

FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...
http://forums.luma-touch.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=7275
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mramosch [ Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:47 am ]
Post subject:  FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

———

How to freeze frame a sequence in the timeline without leaving LumaFusion?


• cut the clip at the frame you want to freeze your sequence
• advance one frame and cut again
• select the new 1 frame long clip and enter edit mode
• select the speed editor and set the speed slider to the extreme left to 1/240



In a 30fps project you will now find an 8 second long clip (240/30=8) where the
frame you selected is frozen for 8 seconds.

However, you will experience that you can trim the clip only to multiples of 8 seconds,
which means you’d have to use a second video track above to interrupt the frozen clip
for an early exit. If you just need a shorter timespan for your freeze frame you can
adjust the clip speed to x (x/30=lengthOfYourSpeedClip) in order to keep your speed
clip as short as possible and the available amount of video tracks at a maximum.

A second way to keep your timeline even cleaner is to cut your speed clip with the
scissors tool to the desired length. However, I wouldn’t recommend doing this because
a future update of LumaFusion might break your project, because that seems to me like
unjustified behavior and will probably get fixed in the near future.


———

Author:  Webabar [ Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

Well done !!!
It's a top tip !

Author:  mramosch [ Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

———

UPDATE - GOOD NEWS:

According to LumaTouch cutting down to clip sizes smaller than 1 frame is no problem at all and won’t break your projects in the future. This actually means we do now have a perfect freeze frame workflow without having to use more than one video track.

Actually not being able to trim down further than 8 seconds in a 30fps project is a bug and will be fixed soon allowing for both - trimming and cutting - to get the right length for your freeze frame :-)

Author:  Rpgvoyage [ Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

A other method :
- cut your clip where you like to freeze
- take a picture of the last frame
- insert this picture between the cut
- you can adjust the time as you like

Sorry... the screenshot is in french :D

Attachments:
AF60733D-BF3A-41CF-B6B4-8D5C53B51811.jpeg
AF60733D-BF3A-41CF-B6B4-8D5C53B51811.jpeg [ 225.69 KiB | Viewed 1328 times ]

Author:  Rpgvoyage [ Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

Sorry... i have not read your subject... :oops:

Author:  Rpgvoyage [ Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

Quote:
———
Actually not being able to trim down further than 8 seconds in a 30fps project is a bug and will be fixed soon allowing for both - trimming and cutting - to get the right length for your freeze frame :-)
Im LF 1.6 it was possible...I made just a test
and 1.7 NOT possible as you say.

Author:  in7ermaster [ Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: FREEZE FRAMES - without the ‘snapshot-export-photo-import’ dance...

I think it would be great to have an option in the Portfolio that would take a snapshot, save it, and automatically add it to the timeline.
If a video clip is selected, it would be a snapshot of that clip only. If no video clip is selected, it would be a snapshot of the output.


MVE
https://www.youtube.com/user/In7egral

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-07:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/