Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:36 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.7 is now available in the App Store. This update includes great new features like search and sort in the library, soft edges and curved corners in cropping, and our new integration with Storyblocks, a great royalty-free library of video, audio and sound effects. A sample of clips are included free, with a low-cost subscription available in-app for access to the full library


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:47 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:52 pm
Posts: 75
———

How to freeze frame a sequence in the timeline without leaving LumaFusion?


• cut the clip at the frame you want to freeze your sequence
• advance one frame and cut again
• select the new 1 frame long clip and enter edit mode
• select the speed editor and set the speed slider to the extreme left to 1/240



In a 30fps project you will now find an 8 second long clip (240/30=8) where the
frame you selected is frozen for 8 seconds.

However, you will experience that you can trim the clip only to multiples of 8 seconds,
which means you’d have to use a second video track above to interrupt the frozen clip
for an early exit. If you just need a shorter timespan for your freeze frame you can
adjust the clip speed to x (x/30=lengthOfYourSpeedClip) in order to keep your speed
clip as short as possible and the available amount of video tracks at a maximum.

A second way to keep your timeline even cleaner is to cut your speed clip with the
scissors tool to the desired length. However, I wouldn’t recommend doing this because
a future update of LumaFusion might break your project, because that seems to me like
unjustified behavior and will probably get fixed in the near future.


———


Last edited by mramosch on Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:51 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:24 pm
Posts: 70
Well done !!!
It's a top tip !

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/webabar/featured


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:12 pm 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:52 pm
Posts: 75
———

UPDATE - GOOD NEWS:

According to LumaTouch cutting down to clip sizes smaller than 1 frame is no problem at all and won’t break your projects in the future. This actually means we do now have a perfect freeze frame workflow without having to use more than one video track.

Actually not being able to trim down further than 8 seconds in a 30fps project is a bug and will be fixed soon allowing for both - trimming and cutting - to get the right length for your freeze frame :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:48 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 51
A other method :
- cut your clip where you like to freeze
- take a picture of the last frame
- insert this picture between the cut
- you can adjust the time as you like

Sorry... the screenshot is in french :D


Attachments:
AF60733D-BF3A-41CF-B6B4-8D5C53B51811.jpeg
AF60733D-BF3A-41CF-B6B4-8D5C53B51811.jpeg [ 225.69 KiB | Viewed 165 times ]

_________________
Rene
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:02 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 51
Sorry... i have not read your subject... :oops:

_________________
Rene


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:15 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 51
Quote:
———
Actually not being able to trim down further than 8 seconds in a 30fps project is a bug and will be fixed soon allowing for both - trimming and cutting - to get the right length for your freeze frame :-)
Im LF 1.6 it was possible...I made just a test
and 1.7 NOT possible as you say.

_________________
Rene


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited