Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 11:25 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 2.0 is now available in the App Store. This is a massive new update that doubles the number of tracks for video and audio, streamlines the user interface, and much more.


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:46 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 479
Most of the tools from the old Toolbox in 1.x now appear below the Timeline. This is great because you no longer have to open the separate Toolbox before using one.

But you might not notice that the Slip tool has instead moved to below the Preview. The Slip tool is handy if you want to change the part of a clip that is shown but don't want to alter its length (because, in Insert mode, that might move the rest of the timeline too).

After tapping the Slip button you then slide the double headed yellow arrow in the middle of the selection in the preview timeline to a new position.

Note that if you are a bit off to the side (off the rather tiny double arrow) you'll move the preview cursor instead and wonder why.
Another point to note is that when slipping the preview itself shows the beginning of the selection. If I remember previously you could also choose the end as well.


Attachments:
54AB56CD-2A03-4C41-BED7-08383187C86B.jpeg
54AB56CD-2A03-4C41-BED7-08383187C86B.jpeg [ 1.69 MiB | Viewed 394 times ]

_________________
Mark
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 9:38 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 2249
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Yep, it's still there (I had to double check), but it doesn't always show if there's nothing to slip
Attachment:
fullsizeoutput_3780.jpeg
fullsizeoutput_3780.jpeg [ 198.4 KiB | Viewed 346 times ]
(Thanks Mark)

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:10 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 2:44 pm
Posts: 129
I can see the Insert Clip button for photos but not for video.

By the way Mark, I’m looking at your screenshot. I can see the Slip button, but where is Waldo?
Attachment:
1521F570-B2EC-4DC2-A947-308B3BD96AA2.jpeg
1521F570-B2EC-4DC2-A947-308B3BD96AA2.jpeg [ 691.82 KiB | Viewed 328 times ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:16 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 479
Maybe you’re not between clips on the timeline. In insert mode the insert button disappears unless you are at a junction. Waldo does this too :D

_________________
Mark


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:32 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 2:44 pm
Posts: 129
I tried in the same exact place with a photo and a video. The button was there for the photo but not for the video.
I forgot to mention that I did that on an iPhone X.
Same result for portrait and landscape.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:11 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 479
Seems ok on my X. Are you sure the preview is showing the clip itself not the timeline but you are at a junction in the timeline?


Attachments:
5DA9A767-49B9-4BBD-9D87-8946870DC40A.jpeg
5DA9A767-49B9-4BBD-9D87-8946870DC40A.jpeg [ 222.48 KiB | Viewed 316 times ]

_________________
Mark
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:30 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 2:44 pm
Posts: 129
Pretty sure I’m doing it right...
I’ll post a video later. Hopefully you see something that I don’t. Thanks!
Looks like you are running LF 1.7 in that screenshot.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:32 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 479
Oops embarrassing. Just realised that Ir didn’t actually have v2 on my x. Never showed in updates list. Had to find the app listing to see it. Weird. Installed and found you were right. Sorry for confusion. Just been to dentist. Blaming that!
I’m wondering if the button goes missing because of the smaller window.

_________________
Mark


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:32 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 9:46 am
Posts: 38
Maybe can be added to the help info in future update
Attachment:
File comment: Slip tool help missing
1C7A57F6-66C2-4DDD-AE15-C9AC59887F97.jpeg
1C7A57F6-66C2-4DDD-AE15-C9AC59887F97.jpeg [ 1.19 MiB | Viewed 302 times ]

_________________
iPad Pro 10.5 256 (12.3.1)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:28 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 2:44 pm
Posts: 129
Mark, thank you for your help, I hope you are feeling better. I also think that it may have something to do with the iPhone’s smaller screen. I noticed for example, that on the iPhone, if you have no tracks selected and you want to split all tracks at once, the Split button is available only in landscape mode.

rom291, that missing tooltip is a slip.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited