Luma Touch Support Forums
http://forums.luma-touch.com/

Selecting multiple clips in timeline
http://forums.luma-touch.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=6116
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Topvid [ Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Selecting multiple clips in timeline

Can you select multiple clips in the timeline to move together or delete?

I'm sure you can but I've forgotten how!

Author:  Topvid [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

Can anyone help with this?

Are you able to select multiple clips?

Author:  Webabar [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

Sorry, I guess we can't...

Author:  knobbydave [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

No, we can't

Yet

Author:  Topvid [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

Thanks for answering, at least I know I'm not being stupid now. I was sure that was one of the features planned a long time ago, I thought I was just being too stupid to figure out how to use it.

Author:  domehouse [ Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

This feature would be much appreciated. If I have edited a few scenes and there are a lot of clips in each scene, I can no longer move that collection of clips to another scene unless I do it one by one which isn’t worth it usually.

Author:  knobbydave [ Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

It's on the 'to do list' (it's a long list)

Author:  dango1f [ Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

Hello, I’m new to the software and editing so just wanted to clarify that you can not select multiple clips in the time line? Example, I wish to apply the same filter to each clip, and there are 40 clips, do I have to double tap each and apply the filter? Thanks

Author:  knobbydave [ Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

Hi dango1f

You are correct

As I said above, you cannot select multiple clips ... yet

Author:  Andii51081 [ Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Selecting multiple clips in timeline

There is a slightly quicker way. Select the first clip you have applied the filter to, hit the toolbox icon and select clip. You can now choose copy to copy the attributes of the first clip and then repeat for the next clip but choose paste instead. This can then be applied to any or all other clips

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-07:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/