Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:38 am

All times are UTC-07:00


LumaFusion 1.3.6 is now available on the App Store. This update improves editing performance and fixes a few issues.
LumaFX and LumaClip 2.3.1 are now available on the App Store. This fixes export problem for iOS 9 users


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:49 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:56 pm
Posts: 19
For instance, I have graphics I've created that I would like to use to create some of my own custom titles, lower thirds, or various effects. It seems as though I will be able to use the tools you guys have created to create some rudimentary animations using a combinations of transitions, keyframes for positioning, and various layered images.

Is there any way to add several layers of images into a single video timeline? This could be incredibly handy.

Like here is a basic example, I have a youtube video I have made. In the video I say something that is purposefully confusing. As I am saying it, I would like to have numerous question marks (same image, maybe different sizes and angles) progressively pop up on the screen. Let's say I would have 7 in total. I would like for the first question mark that pops up to retain its position for the entire clip as new question marks pop up.

Is there a workflow where this would work? Or am I just sort of overreaching on the app's capabilities?

The only way I can currently think of is to simply create several images mimicking the effect and then placing them in the timeline. (ie - one image contains 1 '?', another contains 2 '?', etc...)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 2833
Hi Grindeddown,

Your idea for a workflow is the traditional video editing method of making a write-on list with titles.

The first title you create with all the elements (multiple ?'s), then put this clip on the timeline and split it into as many clips as you have elements. For each slice, just delete a ? without moving the rest of them. Then you can put dissolves or any sort of transition between them (as long as the transition doesn't move the image in space - because that will move all the ones already on screen as well.

At some point we will implement animations on each title layer and that will make this more powerful.

_________________
Terri Morgan
LumaTouch


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:30 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:56 pm
Posts: 19
Quote:
Hi Grindeddown,

Your idea for a workflow is the traditional video editing method of making a write-on list with titles.

The first title you create with all the elements (multiple ?'s), then put this clip on the timeline and split it into as many clips as you have elements. For each slice, just delete a ? without moving the rest of them. Then you can put dissolves or any sort of transition between them (as long as the transition doesn't move the image in space - because that will move all the ones already on screen as well.

At some point we will implement animations on each title layer and that will make this more powerful.

Oh that's so awesome. Sorry for what may have seemed like a redundant or uninformed question. I have been using this software a lot and am digging my heels into more and more. Im learning new things all the time. This is awesome information so thank you.

You guys are the best, seriously!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 2833
No Problem!

I should let you know as well that you can import images right into the title editor so that you don't have to use a video layer for adding a graphic if you already have a title - just import the graphic to the title if it can be on screen for the same amount of time

Or in the case where I have a station bug I just make a title preset with the bug in it and start all my titles with the bug preset . Hope that makes sense!

_________________
Terri Morgan
LumaTouch


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited