Luma Touch Support Forums
http://forums.luma-touch.com/

Replace missing media (Corrupted File Fix)
http://forums.luma-touch.com/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=8879
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Flyinace2000 [ Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Replace missing media (Corrupted File Fix)

Last night I was editing a town committee video that was 4 hours long and only 1Gb (first red flag) from Zoom. Got most of the editing done but the file was only a partial video and failed uploading to my server. So the video reported as being 4 hours long, but in reality it only contained about 90 minutes of footage.

This morning they re-uplaoded the file and the new version is 4 Gb. This one plays all the way through.

In LumaFusion I ran the optimization and the corrupted file now shows up in my time line w/ green stripes. Is there a way I can point LumaFusion to the new file and have it apply all of my edits? Its not a ton of work to redo, but thought there should be a way.

The below screenshot is what I found, but it doesn't seem to do what I'm looking for. No matter what I choose it just places the new clip in the place of the old clip start at the zero second mark

Thanks in advanced!

Attachments:
IMG_C8636DAEF60E-1.jpeg
IMG_C8636DAEF60E-1.jpeg [ 726.81 KiB | Viewed 67 times ]

Author:  Dave Barton [ Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Replace missing media (Corrupted File Fix)

Hi Flyinace2000

Welcome to the forum

The green stripes indicate that LumaFusion has not yet finished importing the file into the project

If it is 4gb this may take a while depending on your internet connection speed

https://lumatouch.clickhelp.co/articles ... /1608/qp/1

Author:  Flyinace2000 [ Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Replace missing media (Corrupted File Fix)

Quote:
Hi Flyinace2000

Welcome to the forum

The green stripes indicate that LumaFusion has not yet finished importing the file into the project

If it is 4gb this may take a while depending on your internet connection speed

https://lumatouch.clickhelp.co/articles ... /1608/qp/1
Hmm that's strange cause the file is living on my sever (local) and was imported manually. Also after I optimized the project it said the media was missing.

Either way, is there a way to replace the corrupted (1GB) file with the good file (4Gb) while preserving the edits. Both files report the same duration

Author:  Dave Barton [ Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Replace missing media (Corrupted File Fix)

This won't fix it but:

Duplicate the project
Open the duplicate
Drag the unedited file to a blank video track
See if it loads up without the stripes (may take a while)

Let us know how that goes

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-07:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/