Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:06 am

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.7 is now available in the App Store. This update includes great new features like search and sort in the library, soft edges and curved corners in cropping, and our new integration with Storyblocks, a great royalty-free library of video, audio and sound effects. A sample of clips are included free, with a low-cost subscription available in-app for access to the full library


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Keyframe position error
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:10 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:55 am
Posts: 10
Location: Bali Indonesia
Hi all,

I just posted another issue regarding effect presets not working and thought I should also mention another thing I noticed since the recent update that did not appear to be the case before in my edit.

When I put in a keyframe at the end of a clip, the marker for it appears at what looks like a frame or two 'after' where I dropped the keyframe. I cannot scrub the playhead to it either.

The clip appears to play fine with the motion effect or whatever I am creating but it's just a bit disconcerting when doing something that takes some time to get right and you're not sitting over top of the keyframe marker. You never know if its going in properly. Has anyone else experienced this since the most recent build?

Thanks.

Reg


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:40 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:39 am
Posts: 127
I’ve seen this happen when I’m using 30FPS footage on a 24FPS timeline, or vice-versa, or if I’m working with a clip that’s been sped up or slowed down. Are the clips you’re having trouble with the same frame rate as the project? Are they sped-up or slowed-down? Trying to help zero in on the cause so the devs have more to go on to troubleshoot.

- Dex


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:27 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:55 am
Posts: 10
Location: Bali Indonesia
Quote:
I’ve seen this happen when I’m using 30FPS footage on a 24FPS timeline, or vice-versa, or if I’m working with a clip that’s been sped up or slowed down. Are the clips you’re having trouble with the same frame rate as the project? Are they sped-up or slowed-down? Trying to help zero in on the cause so the devs have more to go on to troubleshoot.

- Dex
I am editing in a 24fps project and the drone footage I am including was shot at that frame rate as well as some at 30fps. I am also using some stock shots from Storyblocks and they are in various resolutions from 1080p to 4K as well as frame rates from 25fps to 30fps. There are even a couple listed as 31.58 fps.

Now that I go back into the project time-line to see which clips are showing that glitch, nothing. It appears they are all A-okay now. Very strange because this was popping up all through the latter part of the edit and now they appear to have self-corrected. Anyway, would be worth taking a look at what may be causing this intermittently. It's a minor thing but nice to not have to deal with it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited