Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Thu Dec 05, 2019 5:13 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 2.1.1 is now available in the App Store


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:09 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Posts: 47
This is my most used option to edit so that I don’t have to delete the top layer of the video if I need to use it again. I just hide the clip using opacity and put it to zero. I’m using a two camera setup and switch between cuts using the two cameras. Where has it been moved to? Any info would be great. Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 6:57 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 540
It should still be there in the frame and fit tab but it’s in the blending drop-down at the bottom. These days you often need to scroll down to see this because the size and position drop-down tends to be open by default.


Attachments:
3AD9D6DF-3E37-49E7-BB8E-34D94DA066A8.jpeg
3AD9D6DF-3E37-49E7-BB8E-34D94DA066A8.jpeg [ 1.28 MiB | Viewed 775 times ]

_________________
Mark
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 1:50 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Posts: 47
Quote:
It should still be there in the frame and fit tab but it’s in the blending drop-down at the bottom. These days you often need to scroll down to see this because the size and position drop-down tends to be open by default.
Thanks for the reply mate. Ok so I’ve just realised there’s an issue with the iPhone XS Max and the newest version of the app. Double clicking a clip takes you straight to the colour and effects section. This needs addressing ASAP


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 2430
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi domehouse

That's interesting

I've got an XR running 1.7.3.842 and a double tap on a clip takes me to 'Frame & Fit'

Assuming you can reliably reproduce it can you let the developers know

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:22 am 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:39 am
Posts: 143
I noticed the same behavior (jumping to Color & Effects) on my iPhone 8+ after the 1.7 upgrade. I thought the engineers had just changed the behavior for some reason, but when I just tested it out on my iPad, it behaves the same way it always has — bringing you into the Frame&Fit tab. So, apparently it’s an issue with the large phones?

At least I can verify that it goes to Color & Effects on my iPhone 8+.

- Dex


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited