Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:28 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.7 is now available in the App Store. This update includes great new features like search and sort in the library, soft edges and curved corners in cropping, and our new integration with Storyblocks, a great royalty-free library of video, audio and sound effects. A sample of clips are included free, with a low-cost subscription available in-app for access to the full library


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:13 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1899
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Ok

Thanks for the screen shots

The only thing I can see that is obviously different to mine is that, as you have said, you haven't got a password set

Admin - Aus

I have an admin password set

Can you try it by setting one?

I honestly can't see why you would need to do that (except for security :) ) and that doesn't explain why your Mac can connect??!!!???

But that would be the next thing I would try

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:03 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:45 am
Posts: 13
Hi
It makes no differenz if i set a password or not
Here is the error Message that i get After Setting a Admin password
1. LumaFusion asking for password (the same like when i have set no password)
2. After typing the password i get the error Message like in the Screenshot

Quote:
Ok

Thanks for the screen shots

The only thing I can see that is obviously different to mine is that, as you have said, you haven't got a password set

Admin - Aus

I have an admin password set

Can you try it by setting one?

I honestly can't see why you would need to do that (except for security :) ) and that doesn't explain why your Mac can connect??!!!???

But that would be the next thing I would try


Attachments:
0A22ED3E-05A8-4E97-91E0-128D37699CC5.jpeg
0A22ED3E-05A8-4E97-91E0-128D37699CC5.jpeg [ 353.84 KiB | Viewed 985 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:26 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Sandy, Utah
Hi all,

Just to let you know, when you're using WD in the LumaFusion library, it is not using SMB, it is using a custom protocol, so that we can get icons and previews. For those having problems, please email us at support@luma-touch.com and we'll have you try the 1.7 beta as soon as it is available. We've made a number of changes to improve WD handling and hopefully those will resolve your issues.

_________________
Chris P. Demiris
LumaTouch


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 1:02 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1899
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Thanks Chris

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 1:11 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:45 am
Posts: 13
Great and thanks
I am in contact with your Supportteam

Regards
Quote:
Hi all,

Just to let you know, when you're using WD in the LumaFusion library, it is not using SMB, it is using a custom protocol, so that we can get icons and previews. For those having problems, please email us at support@luma-touch.com and we'll have you try the 1.7 beta as soon as it is available. We've made a number of changes to improve WD handling and hopefully those will resolve your issues.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Quote:

Hello jojogun,

I'm sorry that you're dealing with this issue and sorry for the delayed response.

I believe you have a password set on your WD. For LumaFusion version 1.6.6 you'll need to turn off the password via the admin from your browser, in order to connect to it:

Steps:
- Make sure you're connected to your WD
- Go to your browser
- Type in your sign in info (if you have a password set)
- Type in your search bar: 192.168.60.1
- Go to the Admin Tab
- Turn Settings Password: OFF
- Close LumaFusion, then re-open
- You should be able to connect your WD from the Sources Panel now.

Our developers have fixed this for LumaFusion 1.6.7, which recently launched. This will allow you to use your WD with or without the password on.

Let me know what you experience in 1.6.7

I definitely want to get this resolved for you.

Best,

Keith Woodard II

LumaTouch
It doesn't help. I have LF 1.7 on my iPad Pro 11 2018 and problem with connection to WD still exists. Please, solve the issue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 2:10 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1899
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi Mulder

Welcome to the forum

It helps if you can tell us V1.7 what please?

The latest version is 1.7.6.877

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 6:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Quote:
Hi Mulder

Welcome to the forum

It helps if you can tell us V1.7 what please?

The latest version is 1.7.6.877
Hi, yes, I have this version and it doesn't work with my WD Passport


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:03 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Mulder,
I don't know if this can help you but I got a WD MyPassport Wireless (Not pro, nor SSD) two days ago. I tried using it in Lumafusion but it didn't work (the drive appeared but no folders in it, also, the drive's battery icon was greyed out). It drove me crazy to the point that I though this old version was not compatible as the SSD and Pro versions. (Hard to find an official list of compatible WD devices, yeah, i'm looking at you Lumatouch :roll: )

After many hours trying different things, I was able to fix my issue this way:
  • Connect to the WD Wireless through wifi
  • Open "My Cloud" app (close Lumafusion if oppened)
  • Click on the Menu (3 horizontal bars on the top left),
  • Click on Manage device
  • In the "Already added" section, remove your drive by clicking on the red dot
  • Then, add it again by clicking on it but select the "guest" mode instead of "admin" !!
  • Open LumaFusion and connect to WD Wireless
    --> Now, I can browse in Lumafusion and preview without downloading on my 32Go iPad ;)

Maybe I missed some instructions that were available somewhere but I swear I spent so much time and found nothing about this kind of issue nor on this guest/admin features.

Anyway, I really hope this post will save time and effort to others.

Cheers,
Félix


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Quote:
Hi Mulder,
I don't know if this can help you but I got a WD MyPassport Wireless (Not pro, nor SSD) two days ago. I tried using it in Lumafusion but it didn't work (the drive appeared but no folders in it, also, the drive's battery icon was greyed out). It drove me crazy to the point that I though this old version was not compatible as the SSD and Pro versions. (Hard to find an official list of compatible WD devices, yeah, i'm looking at you Lumatouch :roll: )

After many hours trying different things, I was able to fix my issue this way:
  • Connect to the WD Wireless through wifi
  • Open "My Cloud" app (close Lumafusion if oppened)
  • Click on the Menu (3 horizontal bars on the top left),
  • Click on Manage device
  • In the "Already added" section, remove your drive by clicking on the red dot
  • Then, add it again by clicking on it but select the "guest" mode instead of "admin" !!
  • Open LumaFusion and connect to WD Wireless
    --> Now, I can browse in Lumafusion and preview without downloading on my 32Go iPad ;)

Maybe I missed some instructions that were available somewhere but I swear I spent so much time and found nothing about this kind of issue nor on this guest/admin features.

Anyway, I really hope this post will save time and effort to others.

Cheers,
Félix
Hi Felix, thank you for the info. Unfortunately it didn't help. The previous LF version was working fine with WD Wireless HD.
LF ( 1.7.6.877) on iPhone 8 is also not able to connect to the same WD.
Hope that LF fusion team will fix it ASAP


Attachments:
7C2795C4-CD39-4253-94AC-E2D199C2231C.jpeg
7C2795C4-CD39-4253-94AC-E2D199C2231C.jpeg [ 200.81 KiB | Viewed 269 times ]
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited