Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found by emailing support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:38 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.7 is now available in the App Store. This update includes great new features like search and sort in the library, soft edges and curved corners in cropping, and our new integration with Storyblocks, a great royalty-free library of video, audio and sound effects. A sample of clips are included free, with a low-cost subscription available in-app for access to the full library


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:34 am
Posts: 8
Hi,

I just wanted to let you know this bug still exists in version 1.6.7.762.

I created several clips from my 1440p GoPro footage. When I started to play the actual video in the timeline, first there was no sound or audio. Then I restarted the app and the clips in the timeline were from a totally different iPhone video, not my GoPro footage.

I tried both of the workarounds (trimming, FPS change) but they did not work.

FYI I'm using a brand new iPad 2018 with the latest version of iOS 11. My clips come mainly from my GoPro but also from my iPhone X.

Any ETA on the bug fix?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:34 am
Posts: 8
The issue happened again. This time I made a short video about it:



Can you guys help me fix this somehow? I can't use LumaFusion if it gets clips mixed up, very frustrating.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:39 am
Posts: 7
Quote:
The issue happened again. This time I made a short video about it:



Can you guys help me fix this somehow? I can't use LumaFusion if it gets clips mixed up, very frustrating.
Thanks for posting this! This is exactly what happens to me.

Jamie


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:34 am
Posts: 8
Quote:
Quote:
The issue happened again. This time I made a short video about it:



Can you guys help me fix this somehow? I can't use LumaFusion if it gets clips mixed up, very frustrating.
Thanks for posting this! This is exactly what happens to me.

Jamie
I guess I'm "glad" that someone else has this issue too since I was wondering if it was just my setup acting up. I'd really appreciate some kind of an ETA for this bug fix since it's critical. I have decided to stop using LumaFusion for the time being because of this issue. I can't spend ages editing a video only to find that the last clip can't be added to it. Devs, if I can provide with you with any kind of of information regarding this issue, feel free to ask and I'll try to get you more details.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:17 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1666
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
You can let the developers know directly via the support page

https://luma-touch.com/support

_________________
.. Good things come to those who wait


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:29 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 137

Hello Carlospwk,

Thanks for the video update.

When you see this...If you can contact us directly via your LumaFusion app (Tap on the Gear/Question Mark Icon > Help > Send Email to Luma Touch), we want to troubleshoot something with you.

Everyone else who sees this in the forum, I will have an update for you soon.


Best,

Keith Woodard II

LumaTouch


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:34 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:24 am
Posts: 137

Hello All,

I believe this issue will be fixed within the next update (1.7). Just received new information from our developers. Clips with the same name were causing the issue. So as a work-around for now, you may need to rename the clip that you're importing.


Best,

Keith Woodard II

LumaTouch


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited