Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:29 am

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions and to contact us directly, please use our support page at https://luma-touch.com/support.

LumaFusion 1.6.6 is now available on the App Store, adding integrated WD Wireless drive support to the library as well as other improvements.


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:27 pm
Posts: 9
This app is beginning to become more of a hassle to use than I anticipated. I had a problem a week ago where my videos would render but wouldn’t show up. I had the space on my phone to render and It still wouldn’t show. I had to clear out half the space on my phone for it to work.

NOW... I have tons of space. Was able to render a video or two and now I have a new project, haven’t changed any settings or anything and when I go to render this new project it stops rendering at the 3:39 mark .. EVERY..SINGLE..TIME!

Starting to wonder if I should even use this app. I’m getting tired of having to keep coming in here to fix issues.

Anyone wanna tell me how to fix this issue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:37 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1335
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi Fresh510

Sorry you're having problems

Do you know that before your video is output a copy has to be created on your device internally first?

This is because what you see is done in 'real time' and the final file has to be pre rendered

This means, as a general rule, you will need at least double the free space that your final project is going to use

When you are ready to export your file, if you scroll to the bottom of Movie Settings you can view Export Info before committing

EDIT: See page 90 of the manual

_________________
.. the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few ... or the one


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:27 pm
Posts: 9
My file size is 2gb and I have 28gb free so I don’t see why that would be a problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:02 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1335
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
No it shouldn't be a problem with much free space

Sometimes a 'rogue' clip can cause export to fail even though the device will play it

What are your clips taken on?

_________________
.. the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few ... or the one


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:27 pm
Posts: 9
IPhone 8+ and a GoPro. The clip at the 3:39 mark is a iPhone clip slowed down to 50% with no audio


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:27 pm
Posts: 9
So how do I fix this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:03 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1335
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
This won’t be a fix, but might help to find the problem

Can you duplicate the project
Then in the duplicated project delete the slowed clip (I know that’s not ideal)
Then see if it will export

_________________
.. the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few ... or the one


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:21 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Utah
Don't know if this will help but I experienced that problem this morning. I rendered out my movie three times and it never showed up. I also checked my free space and it appeared to have enough as well.

I closed all my apps running in the background, shut down my ipad and restarted. That worked for me. I rendered out a master and it showed up. This may not help every time but it did this once for me.

-Paul

_________________
Paul Green Vlogs
http://www.youtube.com/pauldgreen


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:16 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:52 am
Posts: 15
I’ve had small glitches similar to this with my iPad and shutting everything down and restarting the iPad takes care of it. I think the memory gets a file stuck somewhere and needs to be cleared out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:22 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1335
Location: A small island off the coast of Europe
Hi PaulDGreen and shanezep

Yeah, I know it seems obvious but sometimes 'the mighty Apple' still gets stuck :D :D

If in doubt, try turning it off and on :oops: :oops: :D

_________________
.. the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few ... or the one


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ansel, Austin89 and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited