Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:59 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


LumaFusion 1.4.5 is now available on the App Store. This update fixes issues with exports.
LumaFX and LumaClip 2.3.1 are now available on the App Store. This fixes export problem for iOS 9 users


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Selection
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:37 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

I want to know if it's possible to select many (ruch) clip in same time in the timeline?

In fact, I want change the contrast of all my clips, but right now I need select the first, I modify the contrast then I select the 2 and so on (I have more than 20 clips it's a bit long).

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Selection
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 3:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:17 pm
Posts: 1008
Hello DrBobby

Yes, currently this is the way it works. We don't have the ability to multi-select clips in the timeline. We will be addressing that in a future build of the app.

Have you used the 'copy and paste' feature. Although you still have to work with one clip at a time, it would be slightly faster than opening the FX editor all the time.

regards

Androu Morgan

LumaTouch


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Selection
PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 4:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:37 pm
Posts: 3
Hi ,

Thanks for you reply i will use your tips with copy and paste.

Do you think i will lose lot of quality if I encode my video ( with all rush) in order to have only one clip and after I change contrast and I encode again ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Selection
PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 4:53 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1055
Location: England
Hi DrBobby

If you use Androu's copy and paste method you will not lose quality - but at the moment it takes longer

If you are in a rush, output your full video, import it and then change contrast etc of the whole thing you will lose a small amount of quality - will you see that loss of quality? - probably not


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited