Luma Touch Support Forums

Luma Touch (luma-touch.com) provides support and a great community for Luma Touch apps. Email info@luma-touch.com to get the registration code (or find it in the app store description).
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:02 am

All times are UTC-07:00


LumaFusion 1.3.6 is now available on the App Store. This update improves editing performance and fixes a few issues.
LumaFX and LumaClip 2.3.1 are now available on the App Store. This fixes export problem for iOS 9 users


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:51 pm
Posts: 6
hi vinni.
I was having the same issues as you.
what I did was redo my project.
I'd started it and put in 3 transitions, then I'd stopped for a couple of days and in that time I updated the app.
when I started working again the transitions were'nt working right.
I gave up and redid it, when I did, everything worked exactly how it was supposed to.
I'm not certain, but I think starting on one version and trying to finish on another was what my issue was.
Hope that helps you out,
Peace


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:02 pm
Posts: 8
Hi Jerry,

Thanks for your reply.

I just installed Luma Touch this thursday. So no previous versions installed.
So it seems to me it's not the same issue.

Vinni


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:07 pm
Posts: 7
With reference to my original query the update last weekend sorted out my problem.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 2833
Hi Vinni,

How long is your source clip? Is there "meat" available to cover the transition?
Does it happen with every clip? Or between clips or only at the end?

I'll try to reproduce the problem

_________________
Terri Morgan
LumaTouch


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:02 pm
Posts: 8
Hi Terri,

The sourceclips is 6-7 seconds long. I wanted the transition at the end of the clip.
This videotrack isn't at the end of the video. There is another track running along side that
starts earlier and ends later than the track I want the transition on.

Vinni


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:17 pm
Posts: 890
Hello Vinni

I'm adding an image to this post to show exactly where to place the dissolve to make a fade out at the end of a clip.

If you are doing it correctly but are still getting the wrong result, then let us know

regards

Androu Morgan

LumaTouch


Attachments:
File comment: Where to place the dissolve at the end of a clip
End dissolve placement.jpg
End dissolve placement.jpg [ 161.63 KiB | Viewed 178 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:05 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:21 pm
Posts: 11
I'm having trouble with a tiny blip of the audio playing before the transition. This happens whether or not I triple tap to separate the audio. For example, on the clip I'm working on right now, there is a high school choir singing a song. What I want to do is fade up the audio right before the piano starts playing to cut out the ambient noise. Here's what I try: I triple tap to separate the audio, slide the beginning fader of the audio towards the right to cut out most of the junk, then apply a fade in transition. Unfortunately, what happens is that there is a tiny blip of audio at the beginning of the transition, then the volume goes to nothing and fades up as it should. This little blip is a show stopper for me. I simply can't turn it in that way. I'm about to go back to my laptop editor and do it that way, but this little bug is the only reason I have to.

Edit: I just tried it another way. I used the rubber band editor to put in zero volum at the beginning with a fade up right before the piano starts. Strangely, I get the same blip.

The files I'm using are from Handbrake renders.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:17 pm 
Offline
Adept
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:16 am
Posts: 109
Location: Moscow
@Vidiot
The developers know about this bug:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5651

_________________
~ When they played I'd sing along, it made me smile ~


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:45 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:21 pm
Posts: 11
Quote:
@Vidiot
The developers know about this bug:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5651
Thanks so much for pointing me to this.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited