Luma Touch Support Forums

Luma Touch (luma-touch.com) provides support and a great community for Luma Touch apps. Email info@luma-touch.com to get the registration code (or find it in the app store description).
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:28 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


LumaFusion 1.3.6 is now available on the App Store. This update improves editing performance and fixes a few issues.
LumaFX and LumaClip 2.3.1 are now available on the App Store. This fixes export problem for iOS 9 users


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:07 pm
Posts: 7
I wonder if there is a bug on the cross fade and dip transitions? I'm using them on a video where the sound on the video track is suppressed to zero and the soundtrack is on two of the audio tracks. However some of the transitions sometimes have a 'whoosh' sound on them. I seem to be able to get rid of it by rebooting the app or raising the sound very slightly on the video track. I haven't tried to render the video yet so don't know if they are there on the final thing.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:01 am
Posts: 6
This also happened to me a couple of times, seems like a very strange bug.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:49 pm
Posts: 8
I experience a similar thing. Video tracks with sound turned off will sometimes play a pop of their sound when a clip first starts. It doesn't happen in the rendered video for me, just the preview. If I open the audio panel on the left side of the screen when previewing it does not happen.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:17 pm
Posts: 904
Hello Everyone

I'm looking into this issue. I'm not able to reproduce exactly what you are describing. If you could give me more detail about what is on each track and what sort of levels you have.

There is an audio 'pop' that i hear when first pressing play on the timeline and after pressing pause play anywhere else on the timeline. But after that I am not able to hear what you have described (that is an unexpected click or pop or swoosh whilst the timeline is playing).

regards

Androu Morgan

LumaTouch


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:51 pm
Posts: 6
I'm having issues with transitions too. I can't seem to put them where I want.
I tap & drag them to the spot I want and when I let go, they go somewhere else or just disappear.
also, the link button seems to work when it wants to.
perhaps I'm doing something wrong. regardless of these issues, I love this app.
I'm new to video editing with multiple layers, perhaps some tutorials for absolute beginners would help.
thank you in advance


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:48 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 992
Location: England
Hi Jerry

Welcome to the forum

Tutorials are being worked on

In the meantime have a look here

viewtopic.php?f=26&t=4879


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 2833
Hi Jerry,

Keep in mind when dropping a transition that there are three places, centered on the cut produces a normal transition between the two clips, but you can also place it as a fade to black or fade up from black by placing the transition at one side for the other of the cut.

Here's some information about the link button:

1. The main track clips are never linked to anything - they are the masters
2. Adding a clip to another track will automatically link to a clip on the main track if one is present - these are the clips that can be unlinked/unlinked
3. If you have a transition at the head of a clip or between two or more clips, these clips and transitions become a group and they will move together. If a transition is the first item in the group, then the transition must be selected to ungroup or group. I hope that we can find a way to make the group look more like a group in the future to make this more apparent.

I am working on tutorials and will get them out as quickly as possible.

_________________
Terri Morgan
LumaTouch


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:51 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Terry, I think I understand.
I'll play around with the project I have in the works and see what happens.
When I started it, I dropped 3 transitions in it and everything worked exactly how I wanted it to. something came up and I had to stop working on it. later on, I opened up the app and started working again and that's when I started having issues.
I thought maybe I'd done something wrong in the process of closing out the app, lol.
I'm a former Pinnacle Pro ios user and am not used to the multiple layers of video, and am learning as I use it.
Brilliant app, by the way. I love the way you guys have integrated it with luma f/x.
thank you


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 2833
Great! We are happy to help if you have any more questions!

_________________
Terri Morgan
LumaTouch


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Bug on transitions?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:02 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
I'm having issues with transitions too. I can't seem to put them where I want.
I tap & drag them to the spot I want and when I let go, they go somewhere else or just disappear.
also, the link button seems to work when it wants to.
perhaps I'm doing something wrong. regardless of these issues, I love this app.
I'm new to video editing with multiple layers, perhaps some tutorials for absolute beginners would help.
thank you in advance
I have the same problem.
I tried the CrossDissolve effect at the end of a clip. It wasn't possible to get it on the track.
Not on the clip or beyond the clip.

Vinni


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited