Luma Touch Support Forums

Welcome to the Luma Touch community forums, a great place to get help and share ideas with other users. The registration code can be found in the App Store release notes or contact support@luma-touch.com.
It is currently Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:06 pm

All times are UTC-07:00


For answers to frequently asked questions please see our support page https://luma-touch.com/support. You can contact us from our support page, or email us directly at support@luma-touch.com.

LumaFusion 1.4.8 is now available on the App Store. This update resolves some audio preview issues as well as other bug fixes

LumaFX 2.4.3 is now available on the App Store. This fixes additional issues for iOS 9 users


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:46 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 26
In text, Fusion can add many layers for Text, but it just can animate for text group, can not animation for each layer. So if it can, it's more interesting...
Also, when import from Google Drive, all image showed out include all images in delete bin. It's too confuse so should to show current images only.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 2877
We will eventually get to animating layers within the title, but initial tests showed it may be too much and may cause instability - so this is an area we will have to work on and test heavily before we can do it.

Thanks for the info about Google Drive and the trash bin. I'll test that out. I'm guessing we get a list from Google Drive and I'm not sure if we have any control over what they provide us, but I will check on it.

_________________
Terri Morgan
LumaTouch


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:55 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 26
Recently, I didn't use this until now, too many update, really interesting because can save a lot of time. Thanks for your hard working and listening the users.

P/S: remind about seed bar when screen full mode. Now, when full mode just play, cannot fast and forward.
Also, just small thing, project list show by square thump with title like pinnacal better than long like now :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:36 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 26
Now, I'm using this app to make project and found out 1 problem.
When I make the text/shape, I moved the object in Frame & Size but when I come to T, the object auto mave to center. I think, like that, it's not good. In this case, I don't know correct position to edit


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:26 pm
Posts: 374
Location: Sandy, Utah
When you are in the Title Editor, we always show the original title, untransformed, so that you can effectively create the title card, then you can animate it in Frame & Fit (otherwise, the title might be offscreen). In the future we may add more display controls to let you switch to an 'in-context' view as well as solo view of the title.

_________________
Chris P. Demiris
LumaTouch


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:20 am 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 26
:o in T (titles editor), if I move the object from A to B, come to Frame & Size is no problem, position is also move to B.
But If I move the object in Frame & Size from A to B, after that come to T, the position will jump back to original A
Anyway, I just want to inform you to know this situation :P


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 9:26 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 26
New version has been released, really appreciate team... even I don't understand what are new features in this version because I see all same as before version :D

Anyway, I got problem more when work with text and paragraph so I would like to request more. Sorry to make your team confuse.

When I have long paragraph, the text is not auto go to next line, the text only one line and make long line. So if can, please consider automatic jump to next line.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:57 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:21 pm
Posts: 1150
Location: England
Hey user, no need to be sorry ... keep your ideas coming

So are you pasting text into your title and you want it to automatically wrap to fill the box rather than resize the box (which can go off screen)?

If you just had too much text to fit in the box at your chosen font size you would need it to make the font smaller to make it fit - would that be ok?

_________________
Soon as I was in my bed, the music played inside my head


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:10 pm 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 26
Correct, I want the text auto wrap in the box. But if I choose the font to fit in the box, the letters will very small.

This is not usually use but sometime have to use to save time so just request it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:17 pm
Posts: 1027
Hello everyone

I've added this to our to do list, auto wrapping text in the text editor.

regards

Androu Morgan

LumaTouch


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited